The coolest gifts for teens | Cool Mom Picks gift guide by age

Gift guide

The coolest birthday gifts for teens

9 min read

All gifts have been editorially determined by our staff, there is no compensation in exchange for picks. We may get a small commission from affiliate link sales at no cost to you. This helps us remain independent and support our team.

What's the best gift for a teen these days? They'll tell you money for clothes. Money for movies. Money for gaming. Money for boba tea. But let's say you want to find the best gift for teens that isn't money, and you want it to be cool and unique and something they'll love, even with their very particular tastes.

Ask yourself, what do they really like? What movies do they talk about? What music do they listen to? What causes do they support? What do they do with their free time? What do they want to do when they grow up? By thinking about these questions, you'll end up with a cool gift for teens that is way cooler than just money. Though they'll probably want that too.

To get you started, we've put together this list of cool birthday gift ideas for teens. (And check our list of the best birthday gifts for tweens, which are pretty great for older kids too.) They're all approved by our team's own teens, from all over the country.

Be sure to see our full list of the coolest birthday gifts for kids by age.

Best gifts for teens this year: Cool Mom Picks ultimate kids

At a glance

  1. 01JBL x Me Personalized Bluetooth Speaker$55+
  2. 02Sugarwish Personalized Treat Box$25-79
  3. 03Wicked Nail Collection from Opi$11.99+
  4. 04The Original Tamagotchi$19.99
  5. 05Marshmallow Cloud Fleece Blanket$169
  6. 06The Coolest Phone and Gadget Case$49.95+
  7. 07Tiny Birthstone Necklace$31
  8. 08LANEIGE Lip Sleeping Mask (TikTok Approved!)$16.80-$24
  9. 09Personalized Taylor Swift Style 1989 Journal$23.75
  10. 10A sports equipment upgrade, like a custom baseball glove
  11. 11Bluetooth stereo turntable and care kit$149
  12. 12Vinyl Moon monthly vinyl "mixtape" subscription$31+
  13. 13Smoko boba tea light$5.99
  14. 14A collection of YA books
  15. 15Kodak 35MM camera$21.50
  16. 16Pride temporary tattoos$11+
  17. 17Yeti Travel Mug or Tumbler$35+
  18. 18Pivot Influencer Edition Smartphone Mount$80.99
  19. 19D&D Starter Set$19.99
  20. 20Xbox Series X console$499
  21. 21Moxi roller skates
  22. 22Pastel markers and art paper$31.99+
  23. 23Tickets to see their favorite artist in concert
  24. 24Cosmetics from Morphe
  25. 25Cool Ear Cuffs$55+
  26. 26ONE by Wacom Graphics Drawing Tablet$39.95
  27. 27Chuck Taylor All-Star By You Custom Sneakers$60+
  28. 28AirPods Max$459+
  29. 29"Read banned books" socks$12
  30. 30Sweet Spot ice cream maker$43.99
  31. 31Official NHL baseball cap$19.99+
  32. 32Venmo cash gift
At a glance: all 32 picks
  1. 01JBL x Me Personalized Bluetooth Speaker$55+
  2. 02Sugarwish Personalized Treat Box$25-79
  3. 03Wicked Nail Collection from Opi$11.99+
  4. 04The Original Tamagotchi$19.99
  5. 05Marshmallow Cloud Fleece Blanket$169
  6. 06The Coolest Phone and Gadget Case$49.95+
  7. 07Tiny Birthstone Necklace$31
  8. 08LANEIGE Lip Sleeping Mask (TikTok Approved!)$16.80-$24
  9. 09Personalized Taylor Swift Style 1989 Journal$23.75
  10. 10A sports equipment upgrade, like a custom baseball glove
  11. 11Bluetooth stereo turntable and care kit$149
  12. 12Vinyl Moon monthly vinyl "mixtape" subscription$31+
  13. 13Smoko boba tea light$5.99
  14. 14A collection of YA books
  15. 15Kodak 35MM camera$21.50
  16. 16Pride temporary tattoos$11+
  17. 17Yeti Travel Mug or Tumbler$35+
  18. 18Pivot Influencer Edition Smartphone Mount$80.99
  19. 19D&D Starter Set$19.99
  20. 20Xbox Series X console$499
  21. 21Moxi roller skates
  22. 22Pastel markers and art paper$31.99+
  23. 23Tickets to see their favorite artist in concert
  24. 24Cosmetics from Morphe
  25. 25Cool Ear Cuffs$55+
  26. 26ONE by Wacom Graphics Drawing Tablet$39.95
  27. 27Chuck Taylor All-Star By You Custom Sneakers$60+
  28. 28AirPods Max$459+
  29. 29"Read banned books" socks$12
  30. 30Sweet Spot ice cream maker$43.99
  31. 31Official NHL baseball cap$19.99+
  32. 32Venmo cash gift
Sugarwish Treat Boxes: Best gifts for teens because they get to pick their own!

They get a text or email telling them to pick 2-12 treats of their choice--cookies, candy, snacks, popcorn ---then they get a second gift when it arrives! One of our favorite gifts for teens.

Tamagotchi virtual pets are back! And they
04

The Original Tamagotchi

Amazon · $19.99

They're baaa-aaack! The original virtual pet of our own youth is here, and our teens are begging for them. Tons of colors and styles.

LANEIGE Lip Sleeping Mask | Coolest gifts for teens
08

LANEIGE Lip Sleeping Mask (TikTok Approved!)

Amazon · $16.80-$24

$16.80-$24 at Amazon; also at Sephora

They'll kiss chapped lips goodbye with this SUPER popular, super-hydrating lip mask that goes on at bedtime. In a bunch of yummy scents like gummy bear, sweet candy and vanilla, it's an affordable gift for kids of any gender.

Custom Rawlings baseball or softball glove | The coolest teen birthday gifts
10

A sports equipment upgrade, like a custom baseball glove

Rawlings

Custom Rawlings baseball and softball gloves; prices vary

Whether they're Into baseball (above), soccer, basketball, or cycling, a great new piece of sports equipment to get them through their high-school years (and beyond) will make them feel like they've reached the big league. Or consider tickets to a huge event, like the U.S. Open or World Cup, which will gift them with long-lasting memories.

Cool gifts for teens: A record album subscription from Vinyl Moon
12

Vinyl Moon monthly vinyl "mixtape" subscription

Cratejoy · $31/month and up

$31/month and up at Cratejoy; use code HALFOFF for 50% off the first box with 3 months or more

If they already have a turntable, you could grab them the latest record release by their favorite artist, or sign them up for this unique vinyl "mixtape" subscription. Each month's record features a selection of new artists' music packaged in gorgeous original artwork. An amazingly creative gift for a teen-slash-audiophile.

YA books make great gifts for teens. Here are some favorites | cool mom picks
14

A collection of YA books

Amazon · Various prices

Various prices at Amazon, Barnes & Noble

Check out Time's list of the best YA books of all time, the Barnes & Noble list of the best YA books of 2024, as well as Kate's recommendations that got her own teens reading again for books that will excite your picky teen.

Titles like Firekeeper's Daughter by Angeline Boulley, The Black Flamingo by Dean Atta, and Stamped by Jason Reynolds and Ibram X. Kendi aren't afraid to tackle the important issues of our time. Or find the latest from their fave author, like the newest Taylor Jenkins Reid book, Atmosphere: A Love Story. (Tip: if you're shopping for a gift for a teen who's a Kindle or Nook user, grab them a gift card so they can load up on more books.)

Colorful 35mm Kodak cameras are a hot gift with teens right now | cool mom picks ultimate kids gift guide
15

Kodak 35MM camera

Amazon · $21.50

Yeah, we can't understand the fascination with film again either, but this point and shoot camera is so fun and colorful. But what's next? Dial phones?

Best gifts for teens: Yeti bottles and travel mugs are practical but very cool teen gifts | cool mom picks
17

Yeti Travel Mug or Tumbler

Amazon · $35 and up

Perfect for car rides to school or their subway commute, you can't go wrong with a Yeti vacuum-insulated Rambler, travel mug, or even a reusable straw cup in tons of cool colors. It's a practical but very cool teen gift, helping teach them to save money by making coffee at home, instead of spending it all...you know where. (Also great for hikers and bikers!)

And of course, Hydroflasks are still a super popular gift for teens, and often cost a little less.

A D&D Starter Set for fans of Stranger Things | The coolest gifts for teens
19

D&D Starter Set

Target · $19.99

If your Stranger Things fans have always wanted to try D&D, this starter set, Dragons of Stormwreck Isle, provides a great introduction into the game. (Target is always a great option for affordable games.) If they're already players, the D&D 2024 Player's Bundle is a generous gift!

Hard-to-find Xbox Series X console | The coolest gifts for teens
20

Xbox Series X console

Target · $499

$499, Target while it's in stock

This cool gift for teens is still super hard to get your hands on, but oh, will you make their birthday or holiday extra special if you succeed!

Billie Eilish in concert | The coolest teen birthday gifts

Billie Eilish concert © Christina Refford for Cool Mom Picks

Whether you get to go with them, or they take a friend, they'll flip out if you can hook them up with one of their favorites. Check the tours planned for the coming year-- name a genre, and you'll find tickets. And don't forget those smaller, up-and-coming artists on their Spotify playlists; tickets to more-intimate, all-ages shows may be cheaper and easier to snag, and then they can brag that they saw them way back when. Just like we did.

Colorful Morphe Cosmetics | The coolest gifts for teens
24

Cosmetics from Morphe

Ulta · prices vary

Do they love to show off their creativity and self-expression with makeup? You'll score lots of hipness points with Morphe, a brand that goes out of its way to support LGBTQ+ and BIPOC causes and knows that makeup isn't for girls only.

Maison Miru
25

Cool Ear Cuffs

Maison Miru · $55 and up

If you know a teen asking for more piercings than you're comfortable with right now, these versatile hook-on ear cuffs from long-time CMP favorite Maison Miru only look like the real thing. If you want to spend a little less, Bauble Bar is a great choice. (And psst -- teen boys love them too.)

The Wacom computer drawing tablet works with Chromebooks | The coolest gifts for teens
26

ONE by Wacom Graphics Drawing Tablet

Amazon · $39.95

$39.95 on sale at Amazon

Compatible with Chromebook, which many of our teens use for school, this drawing tablet is a very cool gift for teens who are starting to explore drawing, painting or photo editing.

Official NHL baseball cap | The coolest gifts for teens
31

Official NHL baseball cap

NHL Shop · $19.99 and up

$19.99 and up on sale at NHL Shop

If you're looking for a gift for a teen who has a favorite team, whatever the sport, grab the official baseball cap like these from the NHL.

Venmo cash gift | Cool gifts for teens
32

Venmo cash gift

Venmo · any amount

any amount, really!

You already know they really, really want money. Venmo makes it so easy with their new "gift wrapping," making it a smart option for sending a special gift to a teen niece or nephew. It should earn you automatic Cool Aunt/Uncle/Parent/Friend status.

PS -- it's always a good idea to donate that cash to a 529 fund instead, especially as they get closer to graduation. Eek!

More of the best gifts for kids by age

Also selling now

Popular picks people are buying right now.

See all bestsellers